The Twenty Ninth of June, Two Thousand Eleven

Went for a walk today at lunch.  Monika and her friend have been walking every night to get back into shape.  Me and Kreg could also lose some weight, so we’re gonna try and run all summer.

Of course, Monika and I have to be in pretty good shape to do this in November, but that shouldn’t be too much of a problem.  But, I’ve really been feeling kinda’ shitty lately, and I’ve not been this much out of shape in a while, so the extra few miles at lunch will burn some calories and get me in some cardio.  It’s just so damn hot out there.

a lot of retention ponds around

and wildlife, which makes for a decent walk

this is just corn planted to stop erosion. it would have been huge buildings had the economy not gone to shit.

but theres still a ton of people, cars and offices

funny thing is, most of these buildings used to be mortgage companies

so a lot of the offices are empty anyway. this doesn't get used much anymore

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: